Photo by Nikki Westover

PROGRAM

FRIDAY 30TH JULY

GATES OPEN: Friday 10:00am.

THE CANTEEN WILL NOT BE OPEN ON FRIDAY. 'Strawberries Galore' will be on site all weekend.

CAMPDRAFT TO RUN: 7:30am.

RODEO NOMINATONS: taken at Rodeo Arena 3:00pm to 5:00pm. 

SATURDAY 31ST JULY

CAMPDRAFT: from 7:30am.

CANTEEN OPEN: 7:30am to 8:30pm.

MERCHANDISE SHED OPEN: 12:00pm to 4:00pm.

KIDS SCAVENGER HUNT: Running all weekend – thanks to Tomlin Drilling.

Collect your instructions card at the Canteen.


9:00am onwards

Nominations taken for:

Rodeo Events – Rodeo Arena,

Horse Races, Fashions on the Field, Swag Rolling, Whip Cracking, Yard Building, Damper Classic and Sunday Family Sports Day Events – ALL at Racetrack shed.

**Nominations will be limited**

 

9:30am

GYMKHANA: run by the 'Red Centre Campdraft' and 'Rodeo Association' at Campdraft area.

10:30am

'Thinkwater' RODEO EVENTS START – Rodeo Arena.

For Nominations see Forms and Links page.

‘Scope Building NT’ STATION BUCK JUMP (1 round).

Prize Money: (1st: $750.00, 2nd $500.00, 3rd $250.00). Buckle donated by 'Bluedust NT'.

‘Elders’ NOVICE STEER RIDE (2 rounds).

Prize Money: (1st: $300.00, 2nd $200.00, 3rd $100.00). Buckle donated by 'G&R Barber'.

‘Territory Electrical & Contracting’ OPEN STEER RIDE (2 rounds) 

Prize Money: (1st: $400.00, 2nd $250.00, 3rd $100.00). Buckle donated by 'Territory Pest Control'.

‘Bentleys’ SADDLE BRONC (2 rounds).

Prize Money: (1st: $750.00, 2nd $400.00, 3rd $250.00). Buckle donated by 'Delmore Downs Station’. 

‘Byrnes & Co’ BULL RIDE (2 rounds).

Prize Money: (1st: $750.00, 2nd $400.00, 3rd $250.00). Buckle donated by 'Byrnes & Co'.

2:00pm

HORSE RACE NOMINATIONS TAKEN AT SECRETARY’S OFFICE

3:00pm

‘NT Dept of Justice’ HORSE RACES AND NOVELTY EVENTS 

 

'Jervois Station' WHIP CRACKING.

3 Age Groups – 10 and under, 11 to 16 years, 17 to Adult.

First Prize Money for each age group: ($75.00, $125.00 and $200.00).

 

3:30pm

Race 1 ‘NT Airports’ STOCKMAN'S PENDANT. 500m long.

Prize Money: (1st: $1000.00, 2nd $500.00, 3rd $250.00).

Trophy: Pearl & Leather Lariat.

 

‘Alice on Todd’ FASHIONS ON THE FIELD.

5 Categories – Girls and Boys/Ladies and Men age group prizes. Ages – 0 to 10 years, 11 to 16 years, 17 to 35 years, over 35 years. Best Dressed Couple (any age).

First Prize: (Products and Vouchers purchased from local businesses and donated by 'Central Comms' & 'Exotiq').

4:00pm

Race 2 – 'Thor Mining' STOCKMANS CHALLENGE. 400m long.

Prize Money: (1st: $800.00, 2nd $400.00, 3rd $200.00).

Trophy: Weber Baby Q, donated by 'MM Electrical'.

 

‘Verve Group’ SWAG ROLLING COMPETITION. Timed Event for 3 Ages groups – 10 and under, 11 to 16 years, 17 to Adult.

First Prize Money for each age group: ($75.00, $125.00 and $200.00). 

 

4:30pm

Race 3 – ‘Grant Daniel Long’ WEBB DARKEN CLASSIC. 400m long.

Prize Money: (1st: $800.00, 2nd $400.00, 3rd $200.00).

Trophy: 'Kent Saddlery', Saddle Bag.

This will be a Selling Race where the horses will be auctioned off to create a prize pool for ‘temporary owners’ to win. 

 

‘Hymech’ YARD BUILDING COMPETITION.

Teams of 3, build a 4-panel yard in a timed event.

First Prize Money: ($300.00).

 

5:00pm

Race 4 – ‘KGL Resources’ STOCKMAN’S CUP. 700m long.

Prize Money: (1st: $1400.00, 2nd: $700.00, 3rd: $350.00).

Trophy: Ice Bucket.

 

7:00pm to 1:00am ‘Tomlin Drilling’ DANCE.

$5.00 Entry Fee payable at the door.

Gentlemen must wear a tie. (Ties can be purchased at the Merchandise shed or at the door).

Children must be accompanied by an adult.

Theme: TBA.

Entertainment by: DJ – Matt St Clair.

BYO Drinks (No Bar).

**LIMITED NUMBERS WILL BE ALLOWED TO ENTER THE DANCE YARD AT ANY GIVEN TIME. FIRST IN BEST DRESSED** 

CANTEEN CLOSES: 8:30pm.

SUNDAY 1ST AUGUST 

CAMPDRAFT: from 7:30am.

 

CANTEEN OPEN: 7:30am to 8:30pm.

 

MERCHANDISE SHED OPEN: 9.00am to 1:00pm.

 

KIDS SCAVENGER HUNT: Running all weekend. Thanks to 'Tomlin Drilling'.

Collect your instructions card at the Canteen.

 

9:00am

'Central Desert Regional Council’ and 'Grant Daniel Long’ FAMILY SPORTS EVENTS.

Run by the 'Alice Springs Volunteer Bushfire Brigade', with support from 'Bushfires NT'.

Prize Money: Ribbons and Prizes donated by 'Yeperenye Shopping Centre' and 'Grant Daniel Long'. 

 

Running Races: Under 5, Under 8, Under 10, Under 12, Under 14, Under 16 years.

Sack Races: Under 10 and 10 to 16 years.

3-Legged Races: Under 10 and 10 to 16 years.

Prizes: (Ribbons and Lolly Bags).

 

Harts Range Mile: Under 16 Boys and 16 Girls heats (1st: $50.00, 2nd: $25.00, 3rd: $15.00).
Donny Anderson Memorial Mile: Ladies and Men heats (1st: $100.00, 2nd: $50.00, 3rd: $25.00). 

 

100m: Ladies and Men's heats (1st: $100.00, 2nd: $50.00, 3rd: $25.00).

 

Tug-O-Wars: Men’s and Ladies teams of 5.

Prizes: ($50.00 per winning team), thanks to 'Joshua Burgoyne – Member for Braitling'. 

 

Ladies Cow Tail Toss: ($100.00 first prize), from ‘JANDA Builders’.

 

12:00pm

‘Thinkwater’ RODEO

‘Delmore Downs Station’ PODDY RIDE (1 round).

Ages 8 to 14 years.

Prize Money: (1st: $100.00, 2nd $70.00, 3rd $50.00). Buckle donated by 'Jervois Station'.

 

‘Centre Ag Services’ NOVICE STEER RIDE RIDE (2 rounds) .

Prize Money: (1st: $300.00, 2nd $200.00, 3rd $100.00).  Buckle donated by 'G&R Barber'.

‘TR!PL3  Fire, Electrical & Contracting’ SADDLE BRONC (2 rounds).

Prize Money: (1st: $750.00, 2nd $400.00, 3rd $250.00). Buckle donated by 'Delmore Downs Station'.

 

‘Scope Building NT’ OPEN STEER RIDE (2 rounds). 

Prize Money: (1st: $400.00, 2nd $250.00, 3rd $100.00). Buckle donated by 'Territory Pest Control'.

 

‘Byrnes & Co’ BULL RIDE (2 rounds).

Prize Money: (1st: $750.00, 2nd $400.00, 3rd $250.00). Buckle donated by 'Byrnes & Co'.

NOMINATION FORMS AND WAIVERS, and how to nominate, for the Novelty Events, Races, Fashions on the Field, Sunday Sports Day, Campdraft and Gymkhana can be found on our Forms and Links Page.

 

6:30pm

'PTM Group’ TALENT QUEST & QUIZ NIGHT

​**LIMITED NUMBERS WILL BE ALLOWED TO ENTER THE DANCE YARD AT ANY GIVEN TIME. FIRST IN BEST DRESSED** 

CANTEEN CLOSES: 8:30pm.

DANCE HALL CLOSES: 12:00am.

 

MONDAY 2ND AUGUST

No events.

 

CANTEEN OPEN: 7:00am to 9:00am.

10:00am

Committee Annual General Meeting (in Dance Hall) – ALL WELCOME.

Program is subject to change at the discretion of the NT Chief Health Officer, the committee and its contractors.

CAMPDRAFT EVENTS

RCCRA-LOGO.jpg

In order to be able to nominate for the 2021 Campdraft you need to:

  • be a current and financial member of the 'Australian Campdraft Association' (ACA), to do this please go to the following website www.campdraft.com.au

  • All nominations for the Campdraft will be through Campdraft Central www.campdraftcentral.com.au the nominations will be open for 24 hours.

  • You will need to be an ACA member if you wish to compete in the gymkhana events.

  • If you have any queries regarding the event please call  Bec Cadzow on 0418 817 806 or email: mtriddock@gmail.com.

Harts Range Races 2021  dates are Friday 30th July    to Monday 2nd August, come along.