Photo by Nikki Westover

PROGRAM

This shows our 'scaled back' program of events for 2020.

 

 

FRIDAY 31ST JULY

GATES OPEN: Friday 10:00am.

THE CANTEEN WILL NOT BE OPEN. 'The Frosty Cow" van for Coffee and Ice-cream will be at the Campdraft area all weekend.

CAMPDRAFT TO RUN: 7:00am to 9:00pm.

BARREL RACING: under lights from 6:00pm – Kids then Adults.

SATURDAY 1ST AUGUST

CAMPDRAFT: running from 7:00am to 3:30pm.

CANTEEN OPEN: 7:30am to 6:00pm.

MERCHANDISE SHED OPEN: 2:00pm to 5:00pm.

KIDS SCAVENGER HUNT: Running all weekend.

Collect your instructions card at the Canteen or the Merchandise Shed.


9:30am

'Exact Contracting' JNR & SNR GYMKHANA – Timed events – run by 'Red Centre Campdraft and Rodeo Association' – next to the CAMPDRAFT ARENA. Sponsored by ‘PFD Foods’ and ‘Matthew and Anita McCarthy’.

2:00pm

HORSE RACES AND NOVELTY EVENTS NOMINATIONS:

**Nominations will be limited**

NOMINATIONS taken for NOVELTY EVENTS, FASHIONS ON THE FIELD, SUNDAY SPORTS DAY and GLAMPING EVENTS.

3:00pm

'Delmore Downs Station' WHIP CRACKING.

3 Age Groups – 10 and under, 11 - 16 years, 17 - Adult.

First Prize Money for each age group: $200.00, $125.00 and $75.00 from Delmore Downs Station.

3:30pm

Race 1 – ‘ Tomlin Drilling’ STOCKMAN'S PENDANT. 500m long.

Prize Money: (1st: $750.00, 2nd $400.00, 3rd $200.00).

‘Cherri Red and Centre Jewellers' FASHIONS ON THE FIELD.

5 Categories – Girls and Boys/Ladies and Men age group prizes.

Ages – 0 - 10 years, 11 - 16 years, 17 - 35 years, Over 35 years.

Best Dressed Couple (any age).

First Prize: Products and Vouchers from 'Cherri Red and Centre Jewellers' along with flowers for the ladies from Wildflower Blooms.

4:00pm

Race 2 – 'Territory Pest Control' STOCKMANS CUP. 1000m long.

Prize Money: (1st: $1500.00, 2nd $800.00, 3rd $400.00).

‘JANDA Carpenters and Builders’ SWAG ROLLING COMPETITION.

Timed Event for 3 Ages groups – 10 and under, 11 - 16 years, 17 - Adult.

First Prize Money for each age group – $200.00, $125.00 and $75.00 from 'JANDA Carpenters and Builders'.

4:30pm

Race 3 – ‘Thor Mining’ WEBB DARKEN CHALLENGE400m long.

Prize Money: (1st: $600.00, 2nd $350.00, 3rd $175.00).

‘Thor Mining’ YARD BUILDING COMPETITION.

Teams of 3, build a 4-panel yard in a timed event.

First Prize Money: $300.00.

5:00pm

Race 4 – ‘ Bluedust NT & Murranji Water Drilling’ TOM CLEARY CLASSIC. 700m long.

Prize Money: (1st: $1000.00, 2nd: $600.00, 3rd: $300.00).

 

EVENING ACTIVITIES:

6:00pm

‘Elders Alice Springs’ / ‘Central Comms' and 'TJM Equipped’ GLAMPING EVENTS JUDGING. 

  • Pimp Your Camp

  • Camp Trivia Night

  • Glamping Platters

CANTEEN CLOSES: 6:00pm​.

SUNDAY 2ND AUGUST 

CAMPDRAFT: 7:00am to 4:30pm​​.

CANTEEN OPEN: 7:30am to 6:00pm​​.

MERCHANDISE SHED OPEN: 10.00am to 1:00pm.

KIDS SCAVENGER HUNT: Running all weekend.

Collect your instructions card at the Canteen or the Merchandise Shed.

10:00am

'Central Desert Regional Council’ and 'BUSHFIRES NT – Alice Springs Volunteer Fire Brigade' FAMILY SPORTS EVENTS.

 

Running Races: Under 5, Under 8, Under 10, Under 12, Under 14, Under 16 years.

Sack Races: Under 10 and 10 - 16 years.

3-Legged Races: Under 10 and 10 - 16 years.

Prizes: Ribbons and Lolly Bags from ‘Verve Group’ Accountants.

 

Harts Range Mile: Under 16 Boys and 16 Girls heats (1st: $50.00, 2nd: $25.00, 3rd: $10.00).

Donny Anderson Memorial Mile: Ladies and Men heats (1st: $100.00, 2nd: $50.00, 3rd: $25.00).

Prize Money: from ‘Territory Pest Control’.

 

100m: Ladie's and Men's heats (1st: $100.00, 2nd: $50.00, 3rd: $25.00).

Prize Money: from ‘Jervois Station’.

 

Tug O Wars: Men’s and Ladie's teams of 5.

‘Yeperenye Shopping Centre’ Vouchers for Winning Teams.

 

Ladies Cow Tail Toss: $100.00 first prize from ‘Local Locksmith NT’.

NOMINATION FORMS AND WAIVERS, and how to nominate, for the Novelty Events, Races, Fashions on the Field, Sunday Sports Day, Campdraft and Gymkhana can be found on our Forms and Links Page.

 

MONDAY 3RD AUGUST

No events.

Canteen closed.

Program is subject to change at the discretion of the committee and its contractors.

CAMPDRAFT EVENTS

In order to be able to nominate for the 2020 Campdraft you need to:

 

  • be a current and financial member of the Australian Campdraft Association (ACA), to do this please go to the following website www.campdraft.com.au

  • All nominations for the Campdraft will be through Campdraft Central www.campdraftcentral.com.au the nominations will be open for 24 hours and will close 10 days prior to the draft – unless all runs are full and a waiting list will operate.

  • If you are not an ACA member and wish to compete in the gymkhana events, you can still do so, by nominating through Campdraft Central without an ACA number. If you have any queries regarding the event please call the RCCRA Secretary (Bec Cadzow) on 0418 817 806 or email: mtriddock@gmail.com.

Harts Range Races 2020  dates are Friday 31st July    to Monday 3rd August, come along.

'The original N.T. Picnic Races Meeting - Established 1947'

ntg-sponsored-spot-colour-web.jpg
EC-Black-web.jpg
bluedust logo.jpg
TomLin_Drilling_logo.jpg
mm-logo.png
APJ_Concrete_logo 1 (2).jpg
unnamed.png
CentreAGLogoTransparent.png
CDRC Logo Landscape PMS.jpg

© 2020 by Harts Range Amateur Racing Club  |  Website designed by Dunnart Advertising & Design Pty Ltd